- Scientific Name: Myotis sodalis
- Weight: 7-8 grams
- Wingspan: 24-27 centimeters
- Distribution: Cave regions in the eastern United States.
- Ecology and Behavior: Indiana bats usually hibernate in large dense clusters of up to several thousand individuals in sections of the hibernation cave where temperatures average (38-43* F) and with relative humidities of 66-95%. They hibernate from October to April, depending on climate conditions. Females depart hibernation caves before males and arrive at maternity roosts in mid-May. The summer roost of adult males often is near the maternity roosts, but where most spend the day is unknown. Others remain near the hibernaculum, and a few males are found in caves during summer. Between early August and mid-September, Indiana bats arrive near their hibernation caves and engaging in swarming and mating activity. Swarming at cave entrances continues into mid or late October. During this time, fat reserves are built up for hibernation.
- Food Habits: When pregnant, females eat soft-bodied insects: they eat moths when lactating, and moths, beetles, and hard bodied insects after lactation. Males also eat a variety of insects.
- Reproduction: One young id born in June is raised under loose tree bark, primarily in wooded streamside habitat. Lifespan of nearly 14 years have been documented.
- Status of Populations: Endangered. Present total population is fewer than 400,000, with more than 85% hibernating in only seven locations making them extremely vulnerable to destruction. Populations continue to decrease.
The presence of species in particular counties is based on both summer and winter occurrence records compiled by the TNBWG, an unshaded county does not represent the absence of a particular species from that county, only the lack of an occurrence record. These maps are intended for educational and general information purposes only and are not intended for use in consultation with US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) or any other state or federal agencies. Project proponents should contact USFWS and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency for the most up to date ranges for bat species in Tennessee.
Range Map Data Sources
National bat ranges - Layer downloaded from nationalatlas.gov. The data were compiled by Bat Conservation International using data from state natural heritage programs, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, Federal, State, and local biologists.
TN county occurrence data - TWRA Scientific Collection Permit data compiled from 2000-2013, TWRA Wildlife Diversity database, published literature [Graves and Harvey 1974. (Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Sciences 49:106-109)], personal communications from university, Federal, State, local biologists, and TNBWG members.