Northern Long-eared Bat
- Scientific Name: Myotis septentrionalis
- Weight: 6-7 grams
- Wingspan: 22-26 centimeters
- Distribution: Southern Canada and the eastern United States southward to northern Florida.
- Ecology and Behavior: Northern long-eared bats hibernate in parts of caves and mines that are relatively cool, moist, and where the air is still. Hibernation may begin as early as August and may last for eight or nine months in northern latitudes. In summer, they roost by day in a variety of shelters, including buildings and under tree bark or shutters, but at night they commonly use caves as roosts. Except for small maternity colonies, they usually roost singly. Although they frequently hang out in the open, they seem to prefer tight crevices and holes. Sometimes only the nose and ears are visible, but they can be distinguished from other species of Myotis by their long ears.
- Reproduction: Presumably most mating occurs in autumn prior to hibernation. Apparently small nursery colonies are formed in June and July where pregnant females give birth to one young. Mothers may be able to retrieve their young that fall down from the roost sites. The lifespan is thought to exceed 18 years.
- Status of Populations: These bats are not common. They are more common in the northern portion of their range than in the South.
The presence of species in particular counties is based on both summer and winter occurrence records compiled by the TNBWG, an unshaded county does not represent the absence of a particular species from that county, only the lack of an occurrence record. These maps are intended for educational and general information purposes only and are not intended for use in consultation with US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) or any other state or federal agencies. Project proponents should contact USFWS and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency for the most up to date ranges for bat species in Tennessee.
Range Map Data Sources
National bat ranges - Layer downloaded from nationalatlas.gov. The data were compiled by Bat Conservation International using data from state natural heritage programs, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, Federal, State, and local biologists.
TN county occurrence data - TWRA Scientific Collection Permit data compiled from 2000-2013, TWRA Wildlife Diversity database, published literature [Graves and Harvey 1974. (Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Sciences 49:106-109)], personal communications from university, Federal, State, local biologists, and TNBWG members.