- Scientific Name: Lasiurus seminolus
- Weight: 9-14 grams
- Wingspan: 29-33 centimeters
- Distribution: Southeastern United States, extralimital records include New York, Pennsylvania, Bermuda, South Texas, and Veracruz, Mexico.
- Ecology and Behavior: The distribution of Seminole bats coincides with that of Spanish moss where they often roost, but they are also known to roost beneath loose bark, in clumps of foliage, and in caves. These bats often select roost sites in moss hanging on the southwestern exposure of trees. The height above ground of clumps of Spanish moss occupied by Seminole bats is variable, but is great enough for the bat to drop into the unobstructed space beneath when initiating flight. These are the most common bats seen flying in the evening throughout much of the southeastern United States. They fly during all seasons, even on warm evenings in mid-winter. This species emerges early in the evening from daytime roosts and usually feeds at treetop level. The flight is direct and usually rather swift.
- Food Habits: Seminole bats consume true bugs, flies, mosquitoes, beetles, crickets, and other insects, which are usually captured in or around the tree canopy.
- Reproduction: One to four young are born during the spring or early summer.
- Status of Populations: Common throughout most of its range. Like several other species, Seminole bats apparently wander extensively after the young are weaned, as indicated by late-summer occurrence outside the breeding range.
The presence of species in particular counties is based on both summer and winter occurrence records compiled by the TNBWG, an unshaded county does not represent the absence of a particular species from that county, only the lack of an occurrence record. These maps are intended for educational and general information purposes only and are not intended for use in consultation with US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) or any other state or federal agencies. Project proponents should contact USFWS and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency for the most up to date ranges for bat species in Tennessee.
Range Map Data Sources
National bat ranges - Layer downloaded from nationalatlas.gov. The data were compiled by Bat Conservation International using data from state natural heritage programs, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, Federal, State, and local biologists.
TN county occurrence data - TWRA Scientific Collection Permit data compiled from 2000-2013, TWRA Wildlife Diversity database, published literature [Graves and Harvey 1974. (Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Sciences 49:106-109)], personal communications from university, Federal, State, local biologists, and TNBWG members.