- Scientific Name: Lasionycteris noctivagans
- Weight: 8-11 grams
- Wingspan: 27-31 centimeters
- Distribution: Southern Alaska across southern Canada and south through much of the United States to northeastern Mexico.
- Ecology and Behavior: A typical day roost is under loose tree bark, but these bats have been found in woodpecker holes and birds nests. Although they may appear in any kind of building, they favor open sheds, garages, and outbuildings, rather than enclosed attics. During migration, they may be encountered in a wide variety of other shelters including piles of slab, railroad ties, lumber, and fence posts. Silver-haired bats are rather common locally in migration during a two week period in May in Illinois and in April in Kentucky and Tennessee. Autumn migration is spread over a longer period and these bats seem less common. They hibernate in trees, buildings, rock crevices, and similar protected shelters. This species emerges earlier than most and is easily recognized in flight; it is one of the slowest flying bats in North America. It forages over woodland ponds and streams at heights of up to 7 meters and sometimes flies repeatedly over the same circuit during the evening.
- Food Habits: Silver-haired bats consume a variety of insects including moths, true bugs, flies, mosquitoes, termites, and beetles.
- Reproduction: Young apparently are raised in the northern tier of states and northward into Canada. Most females give birth to twins in June or early July.
- Status of Populations: This bat is relatively rare throughout much of its range, especially in the southeastern United States.
The presence of species in particular counties is based on both summer and winter occurrence records compiled by the TNBWG, an unshaded county does not represent the absence of a particular species from that county, only the lack of an occurrence record. These maps are intended for educational and general information purposes only and are not intended for use in consultation with US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) or any other state or federal agencies. Project proponents should contact USFWS and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency for the most up to date ranges for bat species in Tennessee.
Range Map Data Sources
National bat ranges - Layer downloaded from nationalatlas.gov. The data were compiled by Bat Conservation International using data from state natural heritage programs, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, Federal, State, and local biologists.
TN county occurrence data - TWRA Scientific Collection Permit data compiled from 2000-2013, TWRA Wildlife Diversity database, published literature [Graves and Harvey 1974. (Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Sciences 49:106-109)], personal communications from university, Federal, State, local biologists, and TNBWG members.