- Scientific Name: Lasiurus cinereus
- Weight: 17-35 grams
- Wingspan: 38-41 centimeters
- Distribution: The most widespread bat in the Americas, occurring through most of Canada and southward through most of South America. It also occurs in Hawaii, Iceland, Bermuda, and the Dominican Republic.
- Ecology and Behavior: These are large, heavily furred bats. They spend summer days concealed in the foliage of trees, where they choose a leafy site well-covered above, but open from beneath, generally 3-5 meters above the ground, and usually at the edge of a clearing. In late summer, they may wander into caves, many never find their way out. Because they rarely enter houses, spend the daylight hours concealed, and generally are rare, these bats are seldom encountered by humans. Northern populations make long seasonal migrations to and from warmer winter habitats. The sexes are apparently segregated through most of the summer range; males are rare in the eastern and central United States at this time. Hoary bats may fly during the late afternoon on warm days in winter. Their swift and direct pattern and large size make them readily identifiable on the wing in most parts of their range.
- Food Habits: Moths, true bugs, mosquitoes, other insects, and occasionally other bats may be captured as food.
- Reproduction: Hoary bats bear two young in mid-May, June, or early July. The young cling to the mother throughout the day, but are left clinging to a twig or leaf while she forages at night.
- Status of Populations: Common in the northern and western parts of its range in North America, but are not often captured in mist-nets in most of the eastern United States.
The presence of species in particular counties is based on both summer and winter occurrence records compiled by the TNBWG, an unshaded county does not represent the absence of a particular species from that county, only the lack of an occurrence record. These maps are intended for educational and general information purposes only and are not intended for use in consultation with US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) or any other state or federal agencies. Project proponents should contact USFWS and the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency for the most up to date ranges for bat species in Tennessee.
Range Map Data Sources
National bat ranges - Layer downloaded from nationalatlas.gov. The data were compiled by Bat Conservation International using data from state natural heritage programs, published literature, unpublished reports, museum collections, and personal communications from university, Federal, State, and local biologists.
TN county occurrence data - TWRA Scientific Collection Permit data compiled from 2000-2013, TWRA Wildlife Diversity database, published literature [Graves and Harvey 1974. (Journal of the Tennessee Academy of Sciences 49:106-109)], personal communications from university, Federal, State, local biologists, and TNBWG members.